Fostering a culture of reading and thought by serving Switzerland County’s information, life-long learning and leisure pursuits.

Family Genealogy Books

 

FAMILY BOOK TITLE COMPILER OR AUTHOR
ALLUMBAUGH Allumbaugh-Alumbaugh Family 1740-1981 Donna J. Alumbaugh
ARMSTRONG The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
ARMSTRONG History of the Armstrong Family Edith Harriet Chaskel Spann
ASHCRAFT see HUTTON
BAILLIET The Balliet, Balliette, Balyeat, Bolyard and Allied Families Stephen C. Balliet
BALLARD Iowa Ballards Lynne D. Miller
BALLARD The Ballards Since the Civil War
BALLARD Ballards of America Newsletter, four issues
BALLARD Tennessee Ballards Lynne D. Miller
BALLARD Alabama, Louisiana and Mississippi Ballards Lynne D. Miller
BALLARD Kentucky Ballards Lynne D. Miller
BALLARD Thomas Ballard&Anne Thomas of Middle Plantation, York Co., Virginia Lynne D. Miller
BALLARD Philip Ballard and Ann Nancy Johnson 1705-1795 Lynne D. Miller
BANTA Ancestry of James Francis Banta
BANTA The Bantas of Pleasant Hill, Kentucky, their ancestors and descendants Joan England Murray
BANTA Banta Researchers and Miscellaneous Information Elsa M. Banta
BANTA Banta and List Families Elsa M. Banta
BEAR Bear Branches, a Family History Jean Wilson Perney
BETTENS Louise E. Bettens Edward Detraz Bettens
BETTENS The Family of Louise E. Bettens Edward Detraz Bettens
BOISSEAUX The Boso Family (Boisseaux) 1757 – 1977 James L. Boso
BOSAW The Boso Family (Boisseaux) 1757 – 1977 James L. Boso
BOSO The Boso Family (Boisseaux) 1757 – 1977 James L. Boso
BRUBAKER Descendants of John and Ann Myers Brubaker 1750-1995 Marwin E. Brubaker and Margaret Brubaker Eller
BRUCE see HUTTON
BURKE Americans with British Ancestry
BUTLER see THURMAN
BYRAM The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
BYRAM The Byram Phamphlet and a Genealogy of Nicholas Byram (on CD)
CASELDINE The Family History of John Caseldine, Sr. 1739-1828 Darline Duncan
CHASKEL History of the Armstrong Family Edith Harriet Chaskel Spann
CONNER Timothy Conner and Susannah Light Descendants Paul E. Conner
DARNALL/DARNELL The Darnall, Darnell Family, volume 2 Avlyn Dodd Coley
DEER Deer-Miller Lineage of Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio Lynne D. Miller
DEMAREST/DEMAREE The Demarest Family, volumes 1 and 2
DEMAREST/DEMAREE The Demarest Family, supplement to the 2nd edition
DENSON see HUTTON
DETRAZ From Destraz to Detraz, Migration of the Detraz Family John E. Detraz
DOUGLAS/DOUGLASS The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
DREHOBL The Josef and Anna Maria (Lenz) Drehobl Family Edward L. Hutton
DREHOBL see HUTTON
DURBIN Durbin and Logsdon Genealogy 1624-1994, 2nd edition Betty Jewell Durbin Carson
FINE see HUTTON
FISH The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
FORD Dr. John Perley Ford 1794-1969 Robert W. Ford
GARARD Garard/Garrard/Gerard/Gerrard/Girard, descendants of Rev.John,Elias & Wm.
GENERAL Centennial Farms of Indiana with a genealogical index by Ruth Dorrel
GIVEN History of the Armstrong Family Edith Harriet Chaskel Spann
GOLAY David Golay and His Descendants Ruth Golay Stoner
GULLION Gullion Family History Martha Ann Bower (Conner) Scholle
HARRIS The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
HITE The World of Hites
HOLLCROFT Family History of John Hollcroft of Lancshire, England Donald Hollcroft
HOLLCROFT John Hollcroft and sons Richard and George Donald Hollcroft
HOUZE The Houze Family History Sandy Tracy and Wilma Lohide
HUTTON The Huttons of Southern Indiana Edward L. Hutton
HUTTON Hutton Memories Janice Hutton Inman and June Hutton Whittaker
IRBY The Irby Family of America &Cumberland&Lincolnshire, England Eldon E. Irby
JACKSON see HUTTON
JAIN The Jain Story Paul Wust-Bernier and Grace Jain Wicks
KASKEL History of the Armstrong Family Edith Harriet Chaskel Spann
KEENEY The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
KEITH The Keiths of Switzerland County Ruth Keith McComb and Mabel Keith Evans
KELSO Kelso Families Harriet E. Morton and Charles A. Gleason
KENDALL The Kendalls and Morrisons 1608-2007 Don Morrison
KNAPP Kinfolk of Adin W. Knapp and Sarah P. Cady Jean Wilson Perney
KUHLMANN Stammbaum Der Familie Kuhlmann Dora Elizabeth Ricketts
LAUDERDALE History of the Lauderdales in American: 1714 – 1850 Clint A. Lauderdale
LEAP Descendants of John Wesley Leap 1745 – 1845
LIST Banta and List Families Elsa M. Banta
LOGSDON Durbin and Logsdon Genealogy 1624-1994, 2nd edition Betty Jewell Durbin Carson
MARKLAND Markland Genealogy 1674 – 1960 Margaret C. Spiry
MARTIN William Martin of Gallatin County, Kentucky and Hist Descendants William A. Martin and Lou Ella J. Martin
McINTIRE The McIntire Family Sandy Tracy
MILLER Deer-Miller Lineage of Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio Lynne D. Miller and Wally Deer
MOREDOCK see STEWART
MORGAN Ancestors and Descendants of Daniel Morgan and Polly Frost David L. Mordy, Jean W. Perney and Betty L. Storey
MORRISON see KENDALL
MUIR From Scotland to America, the Muir and Thomson Families with allied families Margaret Spiry Jones and Margaret Cotton Spiry
MURET Muret Genealogy Carl Martin
NEWKIRK Neikirk, Newkirk, Nikirk and Related Families, volumes 1 and 2 W.N. Hurley, Jr.
OREM Orem Family Tree 1674-1972 Ruth Orem
PALMER The William Palmer Family Sandy Tracy
PANGBURN The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
PATTON William Patton’s Journal
PAULS Looking Back a Family History Grafton Pauls, Jr.
PAVY Pavy Family
PAYTON see HUTTON
PEABODY Peabody Family Group Sheets
PEABODY Peabody (Paybody, Peabody, Pabodie) Genealogy Selim Hort Peabody, LL.D.
PETERS Peters Family of Switzerland County Linda Peters Mathews
PICKETT A Gathering of Picketts, vol. 1, Virginia and Kentucky Rosemary Beckham Hill and Dixie Johnson Clark
POCOCK The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
POSTON Albert Poston, a Family History Charles Murtishaw Poston, Jr.
RAYLE The Rayle Family, William Rayle and Louvisa Dusky Jean E. Jones
REUTLINGER Banta and List Families Elsa M. Banta
RICKETTS Helen Frances Ricketts, a Short History Ronald Ricketts
RICKETTS Only by Grace, a brief personal history of Dora Grace Ricketts Helen Frances and Ronald Ricketts
ROBINSON Robinsons of America Newsletter, seven issues
RUTER History of the Armstrong Family Edith Harriet Chaskel Spann
SCOTT The Scotts of Hominy Ridge Robert L. Kelley
SEVERANCE The Severance Genealogy David C. Dewsnap
SEWARD Seward and Related Families George C. Seward
SHEETS Sheets Family History Sandy Tracy
SISK see Taylor – Sisk Ancestry
STEWART The Stewarts and the Moredocks in Indiana in the 1800’s Stewart Moredock
STOUT Stout and Allied Families J.D. Stout
SWANGO see HUTTON
TAYLOR The Genealogy of Nine Early Families in the Ohio River Valley Thomas L. Byram
TAYLOR Taylors of America Newsletter, five issues
TAYLOR Taylor – Sisk Ancestry Lynne Darlene Taylor Millier
THOMSON see MUIR
THURMAN Genealogy of James and Phoebe Butler Thurman Paul Thurman Butler
TODD Judge Owen Todd 1762-1817 w/history of Dr. Simeon Seymour Todd, born 1826 Helen Todd Einhaus and Terry L. Todd
TRAUD see HUTTON
TRIMBLE American Beginnings David B. Trimble
VAN OSDOL Van Osdol Family
VAN VOORHEES The Van Voorhees Family, vol. 1, the first four generations Albert L. Stokes
VORIS see VAN VOORHEES
WADE The Wade Family, Monogalia County, Virginia, now West Virginia Franklin Marion Brand
WALTERS see HUTTON
WIGAL Wigal Family Sandy Tracy
YOUNG Our Young Family Norman F. Young

Copyright © 2021 - Switzerland County Public Library